At the meeting of the Academic Board, the decision to open auditoriums named after martyrs-graduates of ASOIU has approved
The next meeting of the Academic Board of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) was held on November 24 in the traditional form. Rector of ASOIU, Professor Mustafa Babanli, informed the council members about the issues on the agenda. Then the report of Vice-Rector for Administrative and Economic Affairs, Associate Professor Sayami Huseynov, was heard. The Vice-Rector spoke in detail about the reconstruction and repair work carried out at the university, the preparation of new auditoriums equipped with modern equipment, and other completed and upcoming economic works.
Then Rector Mustafa Babanli spoke about the preventive measures taken at the university within the Covid-19 pandemic, the organization of training in the current situation. He said that based on the decisions of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers and the recommendation of the Ministry of Education, urgent measures were taken to ensure the safety of students and teachers, and the created commission in the university had carried out its work.
At the meeting, Rector Mustafa Babanli, stressing that the memory of our martyrs will always be deeply honoured, according to the agenda, proposed to immortalize the names of ASOIU graduates and students who died in the Patriotic War. Due to this, creating an Academic Board commission, naming 22 auditoriums in honour of 22 ASOIU graduates was discussed. The decision was taken by the unanimous vote of the council members.
Having listened to the annual report of the Oil and Gas Production faculty's Dean Associate Professor Elman Iskendarov, Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs, Associate Professor Gasim Mammadov informed about the results of the inspection of the Academic Board's commission "on the analysis of the state of educational laboratories and the content of laboratory work."
Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs, Professor Latafat Gardashova, made a presentation on additional measures for organizing a master degree at ASOIU, including the approval of a memorial book of masters, on quality control of teaching at departments and other issues, as well as on the approval of a research plan for 2021- 2025.
After discussing the issues on the agenda, unanimous decisions were made at the meeting of the Academic Board. In conclusion, Rector Mustafa Babanli gave recommendations and instructions on all the above issues, including improving the quality of education.