Baku has been selected as one of the pilot cities in the international project ASOIU is a partner
Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) is a partner university of the international project “CAMPAIGNers”, developed by the Energy Institute of the Johannes Kepler University in Austria.
During the research work carried out within the framework of the project, Baku was selected as one of the “Lighthouse Cities”. Residents of Baku, representatives of municipal and executive authorities, researchers, authorized persons and representatives of state bodies were involved in the survey, which is an integral part of the study. Measurements will be carried out in Baku, Milan, Izmir, Lahti, Linz, Skopelos, Daphne, Trois Rivieres, Freistadt, Vilnius, Pesaro, Grenoble, Dublin, Malmo, Cape Town and Libertad. The representative of the ASOIU project, the dean of the Faculty of Economics and Management, Associate Professor I. Rustamov, noted that the study’s primary goal is to solve people’s problems caused by climate change.
Notably that the project, which started in May 2021, has 28 partners, 14 of which are from universities, research institutes and other organizations of foreign countries (Azerbaijan, Turkey, Austria, Germany, Belgium, Sweden, Norway, France, Finland, Greece, Italy, Ireland, South Africa, Lithuania and Peru). Within the project framework, a mobile application, “CAMPAIGNers”, will be developed to disseminate and use the results in society.